Try our mobile app
[…] Each of Plaintiffs’ Demand Letters (as defined below) asked the Board to undertake an independent investigation and seek redress on behalf of the Company, through litigation, if necessary, in connection with alleged breaches of fiduciary duty and other alleged violations of law, including securities law, by various officers and directors of Exelon and/or its subsidiaries related to the conduct set forth in the July 2020 Deferred Prosecution Agreement (“DPA”) entered into by Commonwealth Edison (“ComEd”) and the U.S. Attorneys’ Office for the Northern District of Illinois. 2. Formation of the SLC In March 2021, pursuant to Section 1783 of the Pennsylvania Business Corporation Law (“PBCL”), which authorizes a corporation to “appoint a special litigation committee to investigate the claims asserted in the demand or action and to determine on behalf of the corporation or recommend to the board whether pursuing any of the claims asserted is in the best interests of the corporation,” 15 Pa. C.S. § 1783(a), the Board established the SLC in response to the Demand Letters (as defined below).