Try our mobile app
[…] 13 action relating to or arising out of the conduct at issue or described in these Actions, the Demand Letters, or the SLC’s investigation (together, the “Derivative Actions”) on the terms set forth in this Agreement and its Exhibit A, having determined that the Settlement is in the best interests of the Company. The Settling Shareholders’ Action and the Related Derivative Actions are related and subject to the SLC’s determination under 15 Pa. C.S. § 1783(f), which provides that the Court “shall enforce the determination of the committee” if it determines that the SLC “met the qualifications” of independence and disinterestedness and “conducted its investigation and made its determination or recommendation in good faith, independently and with reasonable care.” 15 Pa. C.S. § 1783(f)(3) (emphasis added).