Try our mobile app
[…] The Company responded by producing to Grunze and Wax corporate records responsive to certain of the requests in the Books and Records Demands, including minutes, agendas, and materials related to meetings of the Board and its committees. 4. The SLC’s Independent Investigation The SLC represents that, over the course of nearly two years, it conducted a thorough, probing, and entirely independent investigation in good faith of all issues raised in the Demand Letters, which included significant document review and a substantial number of witness interviews. Pursuant to Section 1783 of the PBCL, which authorizes an SLC after an appropriate


 
5 investigation to “determine that it is in the best interests of the business corporation that . . . some or all of the claims asserted in the demand be settled on terms approved by the committee” and, further, that “some or all of the claims asserted in an action already commenced be settled on terms approved by the committee,” 15 Pa.